Boys AA State Swimming & Diving Championship - 3/5/2009 to 3/7/2009      
                            Class AA Final Results                             
 
NEW CLASS AA STATE MEET RECORDS SET IN 200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY  Rosemount 1:34.26
AND 100-YARD BREASTSTROKE  Kendrick Bachman, Rochester John Marshall :55.84
 
                                       Team Rankings                     
 
  1. Edina                               268   2. Minnetonka                          225
  3. Rochester Century                   168   4. Rosemount                           155
  5. Burnsville                          152   6. Wayzata                             134
  7. Brainerd/Pillager                   127   8. Lakeville North                     123
  9. Bemidji                            77.5  10. Rochester John Marshall              71
 11. Eden Prairie                         61  11. Cretin-Derham Hall                   61
 13. Maple Grove                          60  14. Hastings                           54.5
 15. Prior Lake                           54  16. Moorhead                             48
 17. Woodbury                             43  18. Eagan                                34
 19. Eastview                             31  19. Winona                               31
 19. Shakopee                             31  22. Anoka                                30
 23. Hopkins                              28  24. North St. Paul                       27
 25. Blaine                               23  26. Farmington                           22
 27. Lakeville South                      21  28. Elk River                            20
 29. Mounds View                          17  29. Rochester Mayo                       17
 31. Stillwater                           13  31. St. Paul Central                     13
 33. Forest Lake                          10  33. Northfield                           10
 35. Minneapolis Southwest                 9  36. Cambridge-Isanti                      8
 37. Bloomington Jefferson                 6  38. Buffalo                               5
 39. Chaska                                2                                             
 
Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:33.31    3/2/1991 Minnetonka                                 
                         J. Dragsten, A. Shapley, B. Grabham, S. Gagner    
 MN Class AA: @ 1:34.27    3/7/1998 Minnetonka                                 
                         J. Watland, A. Shapley, D. Maloney, D. Buckland   
        NATL:   1:31.22   2/25/2000 Cincinnati St. Xavier                      
                         J. Cramer, B. Burns, S. Ransenberg, M. Leassner   
                1:37.22  AAA
                1:38.50  AAC
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Rosemount                                         1:34.77    1:34.26@AAA    
     1) Devon Meeks 11                  2) David Stern 12                 
     3) Tony Spiel 11                   4) Max Hubbard 11                 
       23.53    25.59    23.84    21.30                                    
  2 Minnetonka                                        1:37.44    1:36.15 AAA    
     1) Zach Stettner 10                2) Evan Lee-To 12                 
     3) Scott Plewka 10                 4) Jake Hausauer 12               
       25.34    25.47    24.39    20.95                                    
  3 Edina                                             1:36.51    1:36.75 AAA    
     1) Brian Carpenter 11              2) Carter Kelly 12                
     3) Evan Flack 11                   4) Mike Gratz 10                  
       25.36    26.11    23.45    21.83                                    
  4 Wayzata                                           1:38.88    1:37.58 AAC    
     1) Steven Donahue 10               2) Scott Hawkins 12               
     3) Adam Gannon 11                  4) Richard Dunham 12              
       25.94    27.71    23.56    20.37                                    
  5 Rochester Century                                 1:37.50    1:37.81 AAC    
     1) Brian Kiel 11                   2) Mickey Stevens 12              
     3) Chris Freeman 10                4) Mark Strom 12                  
       23.45    27.10    25.04    22.22                                    
  6 Brainerd/Pillager                                 1:37.09    1:38.18 AAC    
     1) Michael Brekken 12              2) Jared Anderson 12              
     3) Michael Ruen 12                 4) Evan Reese 11                  
       26.22    25.80    24.29    21.87                                    
  7 Cretin-Derham Hall                                1:38.20    1:38.32 AAC    
     1) Brian Dailey-Arndt 11           2) Max Keenan 11                  
     3) Nick Hamel 10                   4) Nick Dailey-Arndt 9            
       23.09    28.53    24.41    22.29                                    
  8 Lakeville North                                   1:37.45    1:38.51        
     1) Paul Young 12                   2) Matt Mitchell 12               
     3) Luke Parson 12                  4) Erick Sood 11                  
       24.22    28.53    23.88    21.88                                    
Consolation Final
  9 Eden Prairie                                      1:39.45    1:39.46        
     1) Jared Ness 12                   2) Tom Grossman 12                
     3) Maverick Hovey 9                4) Nick Hanley 11                 
       25.45    28.45    23.44    22.12                                    
 10 Eagan                                             1:39.38    1:40.02        
     1) Will Meagher 11                 2) Richie Barta 12                
     3) Scott Mustonen 12               4) Zach Bonifacio 10              
       25.86    28.22    24.59    21.35                                    
 11 Rochester John Marshall                           1:40.92    1:40.45        
     1) Jim Aksamit 12                  2) Kendrick Bachman 12            
     3) Greg Thompson 12                4) Tanner Nimke 9                 
       26.00    26.18    25.17    23.10                                    
 12 Hastings                                          1:41.33    1:40.87        
     1) Dusty Bohlken 12                2) Chase Gerold 12                
     3) Elliott Wilcox 11               4) Sinjin Wilkerson 12            
       26.69    29.03    23.67    21.48                                    
 13 Prior Lake                                        1:40.97    1:41.41        
     1) Kyle Robrock 9                  2) Alex Card 11                   
     3) Kyle Ochsner 12                 4) Joe Fleck 11                   
       27.02    28.01    23.06    23.32                                    
 14 Woodbury                                          1:41.31    1:41.97        
     1) Jacob Matenaer 10               2) Gregory Norsten 9              
     3) Matthew Koken 9                 4) Brandon Hadj Romdhane 12       
       27.43    27.90    24.33    22.31                                    
 15 Moorhead                                          1:41.49    1:42.36        
     1) Logan Arnold 10                 2) Ian Carney 12                  
     3) David Flickinger 11             4) Mike Golling 11                
       26.22    29.75    23.51    22.88                                    
 16 Farmington                                        1:41.63    1:42.46        
     1) Brian Huls 10                   2) Tyler Smith 12                 
     3) Brandon Molnar 12               4) Nick Haugen 12                 
       26.14    28.95    25.03    22.34                                    
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:38.35    3/3/2007 Curt Carlson, Maple Grove                  
 MN Class AA: @ 1:38.35    3/3/2007 Curt Carlson, Maple Grove                  
        NATL:   1:34.96    3/1/1991 Joe Hudepohl, St. Xavier, OH               
                1:41.75  AAA
                1:42.97  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Drew Johnson              11 Edina                1:42.75    1:38.95 AAA    
      23.23   25.10   25.00   25.62                                
  2 Richard Dunham            12 Wayzata              1:43.11    1:41.07 AAA    
      23.32   25.46   26.06   26.23                                
  3 Chris Satterthwaite       11 Edina                1:42.77    1:42.55 AAC    
      23.54   25.75   26.71   26.55                                
  4 Alex Cox                  11 Roch Century         1:43.43    1:43.39        
      23.62   26.02   26.88   26.87                                
  5 David Flickinger          11 Moorhead             1:43.33    1:44.32        
      24.51   26.41   26.93   26.47                                
  6 Zach Stettner             10 Minnetonka           1:45.12    1:44.49        
      24.54   26.48   26.58   26.89                                
  7 Kyle Ochsner              12 Prior Lake           1:44.84    1:44.52        
      23.99   26.21   27.25   27.07                                
  8 George Philbin            12 Wayzata              1:44.68    1:46.17        
      24.54   26.66   27.28   27.69                                
Consolation Final
  9 Michael Bergstrom         12 Edina                1:45.34    1:43.83        
      23.82   26.05   26.92   27.04                                
 10 Sam Rauchwarter           12 Eastview             1:45.28    1:44.03        
      23.38   25.89   26.96   27.80                                
 11 Erik Kollasch             10 Burnsville           1:46.11    1:45.18        
      23.96   26.87   27.40   26.95                                
 12 Nick Belfanti             11 Wayzata              1:45.46    1:45.64        
      23.99   26.39   27.50   27.76                                
 13 Austin Sarna              10 Minnetonka           1:46.77    1:45.72        
      24.59   26.25   27.01   27.87                                
 14 Chris Freeman             10 Roch Century         1:46.87    1:46.68        
      24.45   27.47   27.15   27.61                                
 15 Brandon Hadj Romdhane     12 Woodbury             1:47.45    1:46.90        
      25.55   26.81   27.32   27.22                                
 16 Griffin Voss              10 Eagan                1:47.46    1:48.33        
      24.82   27.13   28.06   28.32                                
 
Event 3  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:47.71    3/4/2006 Mark Solfelt, Eden Prairie                 
 MN Class AA: @ 1:47.71    3/4/2006 Mark Solfelt, Eden Prairie                 
        NATL:   1:46.31   11/6/2004 Bradley Ally, Ft Laud., FL                 
                1:54.33  AAA
                1:55.96  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Brian Kiel                11 Roch Century         1:50.01    1:48.36 AAA    
      23.61   27.26   31.24   26.25                                
  2 Paul Young                12 Lakeville No         1:52.87    1:52.90 AAA    
      24.64   27.43   33.05   27.78                                
  3 Ryan O'Shaughnessy        12 Shakopee             1:53.79    1:53.07 AAA    
      24.66   28.41   32.87   27.13                                
  4 Thomas Elling             11 Burnsville           1:53.61    1:53.37 AAA    
      24.15   29.35   33.25   26.62                                
  5 Jared Ness                12 Eden Prairie         1:53.73    1:53.58 AAA    
      24.92   27.51   33.27   27.88                                
  6 Carter Kelly              12 Edina                1:55.78    1:54.51 AAC    
      25.05   29.58   31.37   28.51                                
  7 Gregory Norsten            9 Woodbury             1:55.61    1:56.37        
      25.03   29.11   33.91   28.32                                
  8 Jared Anderson            12 Brainerd             1:57.67    1:59.06        
      25.01   31.87   32.42   29.76                                
Consolation Final
  9 Mike Gratz                10 Edina                1:57.79    1:57.06        
      25.79   28.77   34.74   27.76                                
 10 Jake Swanson               9 Lakeville So         1:58.38    1:57.82        
      24.51   30.11   35.47   27.73                                
 11 Matt Wilcox               11 Bemidji              1:58.83    1:59.25        
      26.03   31.22   34.84   27.16                                
 12 Kurt Youngdahl            10 Minnetonka           1:58.12    1:59.51        
      25.55   31.30   34.69   27.97                                
 13 Will Meagher              11 Eagan                2:00.02    2:00.06        
      25.18   29.57   36.67   28.64                                
 14 Max Cartwright            10 Edina                2:00.25    2:00.15        
      26.37   30.20   34.66   28.92                                
 15 Adam Pettyes              11 Maple Grove          2:01.75    2:01.45        
      26.48   31.22   35.26   28.49                                
 16 Brian Carpenter           11 Edina                2:00.53    2:02.99        
      26.15   29.82   36.00   31.02                                
 
Event 4  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 20.22    3/3/2007 Michael Richards, Roseville Area             
 MN Class AA: @ 20.22    3/3/2007 Michael Richards, Roseville Area             
        NATL:   19.49   2/23/2008 Jimmy Feigen, San Antonio, TX                
                21.20  AAA
                21.48  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Devon Meeks               11 Rosemount              21.55      20.73 AAA    
  2 Ryan Whalen               11 Winona                 21.27      21.45 AAC    
  3 Jake Hausauer             12 Minnetonka             21.59      21.65        
  3 Evan Lee-To               12 Minnetonka             21.64      21.65        
  5 David Stern               12 Rosemount              21.57      21.66        
  6 Travis Jensen             12 Burnsville             21.63      21.77        
  7 Dylan Hoven               10 Bemidji                21.66      21.87        
  8 Elliott Wilcox            11 Hastings               21.74      21.94        
Consolation Final
  9 Andrew Goll               12 Brainerd               21.83      21.91        
 10 Daeus Jorento             12 St. Paul Central       21.85      22.15        
 11 Mickey Stevens            12 Roch Century           22.17      22.19        
 12 Luke Parson               12 Lakeville No           22.09      22.20        
 13 Zach Bonifacio            10 Eagan                  22.08      22.34        
 14 Lucas Brandt              12 Cambridge-Isanti       22.12      22.35        
 15 Gabriel Krump-Johnson     12 Maple Grove            22.14      22.43        
 16 Daved Najarian            12 Stillwater             22.17      22.65        
 
Event 5  Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 532.70    3/1/1997 Dan Croaston, Champlin Park                 
 MN Class AA: @ 526.20    3/8/2003 Shaun Kennedy, Brainerd                     
    Name                    Year School                 Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Dwight Baker              12 Elk River             282.85     433.85        
  2 Chris White               12 Rochester Mayo        283.50     412.00        
  3 Ryan Panure               12 Hopkins               297.15     363.35        
  4 Mike Golling              11 Moorhead              249.40     349.05        
  5 Andres Hansen             11 Minnetonka            238.30     340.80        
  6 Drew Germain              10 Blaine                233.70     336.00        
  7 Brian Haukos              12 Anoka                 244.00     334.35        
  8 Jeff Isaacson             12 Forest Lake           241.75     326.65        
  8 Sean Leverton              9 Blaine                222.75     326.65        
 10 Alex Nord                 11 Lakeville So          230.70     322.25        
 11 Britton Murrey             9 Brainerd              237.55     311.75        
 12 Tyler Magalis             10 Farmington            208.75     310.85        
 13 Jake Frankenfield         12 Minnetonka            222.15     302.35        
 14 Dan Hennes                12 Stillwater            216.75     297.40        
 15 Connor Howe               11 Chaska                214.05     294.60        
 16 John Tubbs                12 Rosemount             208.20     278.40        
 
Event 6  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 48.20    3/4/1995 Martin Zielinski, Bloom. Jefferson           
 MN Class AA: @ 49.17    3/7/1998 Chad Krastins, Apple Valley                  
        NATL:   47.10   2/22/1997 Nate Dusing, Cov Catholic, KY                
                50.92  AAA
                51.72  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Kendrick Bachman          12 Roch John Mrshll       49.76      49.55 AAA    
      23.24   26.31                                                
  2 Brian Dailey-Arndt        11 Raiders                50.89      50.50 AAA    
      23.88   26.62                                                
  3 Thomas Elling             11 Burnsville             51.68      50.51 AAA    
      23.80   26.71                                                
  4 David Flickinger          11 Moorhead               51.65      51.38 AAC    
      23.85   27.53                                                
  5 Maverick Hovey             9 Eden Prairie           52.89      52.10        
      24.30   27.80                                                
  6 Matt Mitchell             12 Lakeville No           52.29      52.26        
      24.23   28.03                                                
  7 Elliott Wilcox            11 Hastings               52.31      52.41        
      24.15   28.26                                                
  8 Jim Aksamit               12 Roch John Mrshll       52.56      52.46        
      24.39   28.07                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Kenny Feng                12 Maple Grove            53.01      52.56        
      24.49   28.07                                                
 10 Jake Swanson               9 Lakeville So           53.14      52.94        
      24.59   28.35                                                
 11 Adam Gannon               11 Wayzata                53.40      53.30        
      25.06   28.24                                                
 12 Nathan Engfer             12 Buffalo                53.35      53.52        
      24.55   28.97                                                
 13 Luke Parson               12 Lakeville No           53.39      53.78        
      24.74   29.04                                                
 14 Kurt Youngdahl            10 Minnetonka             53.17      53.97        
      24.99   28.98                                                
 15 Daniel Jacobson           11 Anoka                  53.73      54.10        
      25.03   29.07                                                
 16 Michael Ruen              12 Brainerd               53.44      54.14        
      24.92   29.22                                                
 
Event 7  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 44.96    3/7/1998 Jordan Watland, Minnetonka                   
 MN Class AA: @ 44.96    3/7/1998 Jordan Watland, Minnetonka                   
        NATL:   43.05   2/23/2008 Jimmy Feigen, San Antonio, TX                
                46.44  AAA
                46.78  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Drew Johnson              11 Edina                  46.03      45.15 AAA    
      21.89   23.26                                                
  2 Devon Meeks               11 Rosemount              46.74      45.44 AAA    
      21.66   23.78                                                
  3 Jake Hausauer             12 Minnetonka             47.01      47.38        
      22.64   24.74                                                
  4 Michael Bergstrom         12 Edina                  47.38      47.51        
      22.84   24.67                                                
  5 Ryan Whalen               11 Winona                 47.16      47.53        
      22.51   25.02                                                
  6 Tom Schultz               12 North St. Paul         47.32      47.58        
      22.76   24.82                                                
  7 George Philbin            12 Wayzata                47.93      48.27        
      23.24   25.03                                                
  8 Max Hubbard               11 Rosemount              47.91      48.47        
      23.34   25.13                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Erick Sood                11 Lakeville No           48.31      48.15        
      23.18   24.97                                                
 10 Andrew Goll               12 Brainerd               48.28      48.53        
      22.85   25.68                                                
 11 Sam Rauchwarter           12 Eastview               48.12      48.55        
      22.78   25.77                                                
 12 Kevin Donnelly            12 Maple Grove            48.55      48.57        
      23.24   25.33                                                
 13 Daved Najarian            12 Stillwater             48.42      48.69        
      23.52   25.17                                                
 14 Matt Wilcox               11 Bemidji                48.01      48.74        
      23.24   25.50                                                
 14 Sinjin Wilkerson          12 Hastings               48.35      48.74        
      23.60   25.14                                                
 16 Evan Flack                11 Edina                  48.65      49.20        
      23.30   25.90                                                
 
Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 4:28.00    3/4/1995 Tom Malchow, St Thomas Acad                
 MN Class AA: @ 4:31.69    3/6/2006 Pete Stacy, Mounds View                    
        NATL:   4:16.39   5/14/1983 Jeff Kostoff, Upland, CA                   
                4:36.08  AAA
                4:39.82  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Alex Cox                  11 Roch Century         4:38.04    4:34.41 AAA    
      24.37   26.92   27.90   28.16   28.59   28.06   28.13   28.01
      27.61   26.66                                                
  2 Richard Dunham            12 Wayzata              4:40.24    4:35.30 AAA    
      24.31   26.62   27.57   28.14   28.43   28.26   28.37   28.53
      28.14   26.93                                                
  3 Chris Freeman             10 Roch Century         4:42.89    4:40.85        
      25.58   28.59   28.05   28.51   29.49   27.88   29.52   29.45
      27.76   26.02                                                
  4 Chris Satterthwaite       11 Edina                4:40.78    4:42.12        
      24.74   26.99   27.75   28.50   29.12   29.28   29.45   29.56
      29.12   27.61                                                
  5 Blake McClenahan          12 Prior Lake           4:48.39    4:49.03        
      25.33   27.84   28.41   28.95   29.22   29.43   29.76   30.16
      30.55   29.38                                                
  6 Erik Kollasch             10 Burnsville           4:50.08    4:49.64        
      24.93   28.88   29.40   29.07   29.72   29.50   29.70   29.80
      29.80   28.84                                                
  7 Tyler Hanson              12 Burnsville           4:49.35    4:51.79        
      25.52   27.94   28.83   29.53   29.24   29.54   29.98   30.71
      30.35   30.15                                                
 -- Kyle Ochsner              12 Prior Lake           4:49.06         DQ        
      25.22   28.77   28.59   28.92   29.35   29.24   29.78   29.71
      29.77   28.95                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Mike Gratz                10 Edina                4:50.92    4:48.35        
      25.54   28.34   29.07   29.48   29.90   29.49   29.56   29.30
      29.56   28.11                                                
 10 Tucker Asper              12 Bemidji              4:55.47    4:50.44        
      25.81   28.08   28.48   29.50   29.42   30.07   30.30   30.54
      30.09   28.15                                                
 11 Eric Sirjord               9 Minnetonka           4:52.80    4:50.89        
      25.64   28.86   29.07   29.43   29.69   29.82   29.96   29.90
      29.94   28.58                                                
 12 Robert Gorycki            12 Prior Lake           4:53.10    4:54.01        
      25.88   28.51   29.27   29.66   29.91   30.19   30.40   30.62
      30.82   28.75                                                
 13 Greg Stacy                11 Mounds View          4:53.29    4:54.17        
      26.26   28.34   29.28   29.91   30.10   29.95   30.26   30.61
      30.24   29.22                                                
 14 Brandon Hadj Romdhane     12 Woodbury             4:56.23    4:56.94        
      26.15   28.98   29.17   29.89   30.05   30.32   30.77   31.14
      30.98   29.49                                                
 15 Amir Ener                 11 St. Paul Central     4:56.31    4:57.54        
      25.98   28.46   29.35   29.78   30.01   30.70   30.95   31.10
      31.21   30.00                                                
 16 Griffin Voss              10 Eagan                4:56.77    4:58.70        
      26.36   29.38   29.44   29.80   31.08   29.80   31.00   30.87
      30.77   30.20                                                
 
Event 9  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 1:24.68    3/6/1999 Alexandria                                 
                         M. Atwood, E. Esbjornsson, K. Weimer, L. Vestrum  
 MN Class AA: @ 1:24.68    3/6/1999 Alexandria                                 
                         M. Atwood, K. Weimer, E. Esbjornsson, L. Vestrum  
        NATL:   1:22.80    3/9/1996 Birmingham Brother Rice, MI                
                         K. Pawlewicz, M. Parrish, B. Swinteck, M. Scussel 
                1:27.06  AAA
                1:28.29  AAC
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Rosemount                                         1:25.44    1:25.39 AAA    
     1) David Stern 12                  2) Max Hubbard 11                 
     3) Tristan Boyd 12                 4) Devon Meeks 11                 
       21.64    21.81    21.85    20.09                                    
  2 Edina                                             1:26.29    1:25.95 AAA    
     1) Michael Bergstrom 12            2) Evan Flack 11                  
     3) Chris Satterthwaite 11          4) Drew Johnson 11                
       22.12    22.06    21.29    20.48                                    
  3 Minnetonka                                        1:26.41    1:26.06 AAA    
     1) Evan Lee-To 12                  2) Austin Sarna 10                
     3) Kurt Youngdahl 10               4) Jake Hausauer 12               
       21.72    21.65    21.78    20.91                                    
  4 Burnsville                                        1:27.16    1:26.77 AAA    
     1) Thomas Elling 11                2) Erik Kollasch 10               
     3) David Kramer 12                 4) Travis Jensen 12               
       22.24    21.79    21.90    20.84                                    
  5 Bemidji                                           1:27.29    1:27.50 AAC    
     1) Dylan Hoven 10                  2) Matt Wilcox 11                 
     3) Nick Lee 12                     4) Jared Vanasse 12               
       21.93    21.76    22.51    21.30                                    
  6 Brainerd/Pillager                                 1:27.58    1:27.58 AAC    
     1) Andrew Goll 12                  2) Evan Reese 11                  
     3) Jake Larson 12                  4) Jared Anderson 12              
       22.23    21.80    21.86    21.69                                    
  7 Maple Grove                                       1:28.31    1:28.27 AAC    
     1) Kevin Donnelly 12               2) Gabriel Krump-Johnson 12       
     3) Adam Pettyes 11                 4) Kenny Feng 12                  
       22.03    22.15    22.31    21.78                                    
 -- Chaska                                            1:28.45         DQ        
     1) Ben Henrickson 11               2) Ling Qing Meng 12              
     3) Austin Lanners 10               4) Ben Nelson 11                  
       22.18    22.11    22.91    21.79                                    
Consolation Final
  9 Eastview                                          1:29.88    1:29.99        
     1) Garrett Runing 10               2) Sam Rauchwarter 12             
     3) Philip Kapalka 12               4) Matt Powers 11                 
       22.85    21.60    23.08    22.46                                    
 10 Farmington                                        1:30.34    1:30.07        
     1) Brian Huls 10                   2) Nick Haugen 12                 
     3) Brandon Molnar 12               4) Tyler Smith 12                 
       22.85    22.60    22.42    22.20                                    
 11 Hopkins                                           1:29.49    1:30.19        
     1) Adam Sveum 12                   2) Drew Shelquist 12              
     3) Nick Curley 11                  4) Danny Greene 11                
       23.08    22.27    22.20    22.64                                    
 12 Northfield                                        1:30.25    1:30.20        
     1) Glenn Dworsky 11                2) Jim Penning 12                 
     3) Derek Rasmussen 12              4) Marcelino Delgado 12           
       22.93    22.30    23.26    21.71                                    
 13 Prior Lake                                        1:31.35    1:31.04        
     1) Aaron Burroughs 12              2) Alex Card 11                   
     3) Blake McClenahan 12             4) Joe Fleck 11                   
       22.92    21.89    23.18    23.05                                    
 14 Bloomington Jefferson                             1:31.51    1:31.15        
     1) Kevin Amundson 12               2) Ben Ruhme 12                   
     3) Terry Anderson 12               4) Ben Lundeberg 9                
       22.44    22.75    22.78    23.18                                    
 15 Stillwater                                        1:32.08    1:32.13        
     1) Sam Magilke 11                  2) Daved Najarian 12              
     3) Joe Jezorski 11                 4) Brady Mahoney 11               
       23.45    21.99    23.42    23.27                                    
 16 Rochester Century                                 1:31.48    1:33.70        
     1) Mickey Stevens 12               2) Dennis Draper 10               
     3) Stephane Chartier 12            4) Dan Stiving 12                 
       22.35    22.96    24.78    23.61                                    
 
Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 48.86    3/6/2009 Brian Kiel, Roch Century                     
 MN Class AA: @ 48.86    3/6/2009 Brian Kiel, Roch Century                     
        NATL:   46.82  11/19/1999 Alex Lim, Jacksonville, FL                   
                52.09  AAA
                52.90  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Brian Dailey-Arndt        11 Raiders                50.97      49.28 AAA    
      24.14   25.14                                                
  2 Brian Kiel                11 Roch Century           48.86      49.45 AAA    
      24.30   25.15                                                
  3 Paul Young                12 Lakeville No           50.48      50.24 AAA    
      24.43   25.81                                                
  4 Jared Ness                12 Eden Prairie           52.01      52.32 AAC    
      25.65   26.67                                                
  5 Tom Schultz               12 North St. Paul         52.11      52.33 AAC    
      25.48   26.85                                                
  6 Jim Rafter                10 Mounds View            53.51      53.39        
      25.80   27.59                                                
  7 Brian Carpenter           11 Edina                  53.44      53.90        
      26.05   27.85                                                
  8 Zach Stettner             10 Minnetonka             53.93      54.48        
      26.42   28.06                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Matt Mitchell             12 Lakeville No           54.56      54.04        
      26.03   28.01                                                
 10 Sinjin Wilkerson          12 Hastings               55.01      54.48        
      26.71   27.77                                                
 11 Carter Smith              12 Anoka                  55.43      55.05        
      26.83   28.22                                                
 12 Jacob Berry               10 Cambridge-Isanti       55.34      55.35        
      26.70   28.65                                                
 13 Will Meagher              11 Eagan                  55.33      55.53        
      26.86   28.67                                                
 14 Noah Busch                 8 Minnetonka             55.19      55.67        
      26.85   28.82                                                
 15 Steven Donahue            10 Wayzata                54.88      55.70        
      26.61   29.09                                                
 16 Brian Huls                10 Farmington             55.25      55.80        
      26.86   28.94                                                
 
Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 55.83   2/22/1992 Aaron Shapley, Minnetonka                    
 MN Class AA: @ 55.90    3/6/2009 Kendrick Bachman, Rochester JM               
        NATL:   53.66   2/20/1998 Patrick Fowler, Seattle, WA                  
                58.58  AAA
                59.40  AAC
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Kendrick Bachman          12 Roch John Mrshll       55.90      55.84@AAA    
      26.51   29.33                                                
  2 Jared Anderson            12 Brainerd               56.61      56.62 AAA    
      26.52   30.10                                                
  3 Evan Lee-To               12 Minnetonka             57.52      57.21 AAA    
      26.77   30.44                                                
  4 Ryan O'Shaughnessy        12 Shakopee               58.86      58.21 AAA    
      27.36   30.85                                                
  5 Carter Kelly              12 Edina                  58.10      58.28 AAA    
      27.35   30.93                                                
  6 Travis Jensen             12 Burnsville             59.64      58.63 AAC    
      27.37   31.26                                                
  7 David Stern               12 Rosemount              59.52      59.45        
      26.60   32.85                                                
  8 Mickey Stevens            12 Roch Century           59.50    1:00.59        
      28.30   32.29                                                
Consolation Final
  9 Beck Ringdahl-Mayland     12 Southwest              59.71      59.65        
      28.51   31.14                                                
 10 Austin Sarna              10 Minnetonka           1:00.44    1:00.32        
      28.35   31.97                                                
 11 Gregory Norsten            9 Woodbury               59.96    1:00.52        
      28.49   32.03                                                
 12 Max Cartwright            10 Edina                1:01.01    1:00.82        
      28.70   32.12                                                
 13 Daeus Jorento             12 St. Paul Central     1:00.33    1:01.04        
      27.88   33.16                                                
 14 Alex Card                 11 Prior Lake           1:01.15    1:01.23        
      28.81   32.42                                                
 15 David Kramer              12 Burnsville           1:01.13    1:01.61        
      28.33   33.28                                                
 16 Max Hollerbach            11 Stillwater           1:01.16    1:02.57        
      29.08   33.49                                                
 
Event 12  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
 MN All-Time: ! 3:05.38    3/5/2005 Eden Prairie                               
                         C. Seebeck, J. Hauck, Z. Shimota, M. Solfelt      
 MN Class AA: @ 3:05.38    3/5/2005 Eden Prairie                               
                         C. Seebeck, J. Hauck, Z. Shimota, M. Solfelt      
        NATL: # 3:01.80        1999 Jacksonville Bolles, FL                    
                         M. Salerno, C. Kirkland, D. Alleyne, A. Lim       
        NATL:   3:01.80   2/27/1999 Toledo St. Francis, OH                     
                         B. Ciferri, J. Leahy, D. Fraas, T. Kurth          
                3:11.64  AAA
                3:13.93  AAC
    School                                            Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Championship Final
  1 Edina                                             3:10.32    3:06.13 AAA    
     1) Michael Bergstrom 12            2) Mike Gratz 10                  
     3) Chris Satterthwaite 11          4) Drew Johnson 11                
       22.93    47.54    22.37    47.18    21.56    46.41    21.29    45.00
  2 Wayzata                                           3:11.31    3:10.19 AAA    
     1) George Philbin 12               2) Nick Belfanti 11               
     3) Adam Gannon 11                  4) Richard Dunham 12              
       23.15    48.26    22.70    48.27    22.67    47.76    21.60    45.90
  3 Burnsville                                        3:11.96    3:11.35 AAA    
     1) Thomas Elling 11                2) Erik Kollasch 10               
     3) Tyler Webb 12                   4) Tyler Hanson 12                
       23.17    47.79    22.39    47.62    23.13    49.12    21.90    46.82
  4 Rochester Century                                 3:11.90    3:11.39 AAA    
     1) Chris Freeman 10                2) Alex Cox 11                    
     3) Mark Strom 12                   4) Brian Kiel 11                  
       23.63    48.92    22.81    47.89    23.20    49.05    21.65    45.53
  5 Lakeville North                                   3:13.44    3:13.20 AAC    
     1) Erick Sood 11                   2) Matt Mitchell 12               
     3) Chris Dickey 12                 4) Paul Young 12                  
       23.18    48.26    22.94    48.62    23.26    48.82    22.56    47.50
  6 Minnetonka                                        3:14.52    3:14.43        
     1) Ben Jessen 12                   2) Zach Stettner 10               
     3) Kurt Youngdahl 10               4) Austin Sarna 10                
       23.57    49.78    23.11    48.39    22.88    48.18    22.86    48.08
  7 Brainerd/Pillager                                 3:14.81    3:14.46        
     1) Evan Reese 11                   2) Andrew Goll 12                 
     3) Jake Larson 12                  4) Alec Rudstrom 11               
       23.31    49.73    22.40    47.83    22.84    48.50    22.55    48.40
  8 Bemidji                                           3:15.63    3:15.65        
     1) Tucker Asper 12                 2) Nick Lee 12                    
     3) Jared Vanasse 12                4) Matt Wilcox 11                 
       24.06    49.92    23.68    49.80    22.13    47.73    22.98    48.20
Consolation Final
  9 Maple Grove                                       3:16.38    3:15.18        
     1) Kevin Donnelly 12               2) Gabriel Krump-Johnson 12       
     3) Kenny Feng 12                   4) Adam Pettyes 11                
       23.01    48.50    23.19    49.11    22.77    48.42    23.15    49.15
 10 Woodbury                                          3:18.25    3:16.75        
     1) Gregory Norsten 9               2) Brandon Hadj Romdhane 12       
     3) Matthew Koken 9                 4) Jacob Matenaer 10              
       23.95    49.57    23.67    50.03    23.20    48.65    22.87    48.50
 11 Hastings                                          3:18.55    3:17.23        
     1) Sinjin Wilkerson 12             2) Dusty Bohlken 12               
     3) Andrew Keller 10                4) Elliott Wilcox 11              
       23.69    49.62    22.98    49.16    24.19    50.69    22.91    47.76
 12 Anoka                                             3:17.85    3:18.85        
     1) Daniel Jacobson 11              2) Tony Moe 12                    
     3) John Quigley 11                 4) Carter Smith 12                
       23.13    49.04    23.04    48.42    24.40    51.65    23.83    49.74
 13 Rochester John Marshall                           3:19.30    3:18.98        
     1) Jim Aksamit 12                  2) Tanner Nimke 9                 
     3) Greg Thompson 12                4) Kendrick Bachman 12            
       23.65    49.14    24.21    51.28    24.36    50.81    23.07    47.75
 14 Eagan                                             3:19.39    3:19.03        
     1) Will Meagher 11                 2) Zach Bonifacio 10              
     3) Zach Sundry 10                  4) Griffin Voss 10                
       23.44    48.88    22.97    49.35    24.06    51.12    23.41    49.68
 15 Prior Lake                                        3:20.09    3:20.04        
     1) Kyle Ochsner 12                 2) Blake McClenahan 12            
     3) Robert Gorycki 12               4) Aaron Burroughs 12             
       23.45    48.95    23.96    50.32    23.92    50.97    23.46    49.80
 -- Eden Prairie                                      3:17.12         DQ        
     1) Maverick Hovey 9                2) Nick Hanley 11                 
     3) Mat Harris 10                   4) Jared Ness 12                  
       23.68    49.34    23.43    49.73    24.08    51.37    22.69    47.97